Home Latest10News Who Took Home the (Virtual) Gold?

Who Took Home the (Virtual) Gold?

53
0



The 72nd annual Primetime Emmy Awards aired live from Los Angeles — and many other locations — on Sunday night.


And it’s safe to say this ceremony was quite different frrom the previous 71 editions.


Yes, the very best in television were honored and, yes, Jimmy Kimmel once again served as host.


In the middle of a pandemic, however, Kimmel emceed his portion of the evening from the Staples Center in downtown L.A., while recipients and presenters were spread across the nation, coming straight to us from the comfort of their living rooms.


Some were even handed their trophies by people in hazmat suits.


Hey, you can’t be too safe, right?

emmys 2020 2


Among the celebrities featured on the telecast? Anthony Anderson, America Ferrera, Issa Rae, Gabrielle Union, J.J. Watt, Lena Waithe and Oprah Winfrey.


How many of the 26 nominations it was up for did Watchmen actually win?


How did Succession, Ozark, Insecure and other of the more popular programs fare?


Were there any clear upsets? Was there any award Schitt’s Creek did NOT win? Scroll down for a summary of all the Emmy winners!

kimmel tux


Outstanding Drama Series


Better Call Saul



The Crown



The Handmaid’s Tale



Killing Eve



The Mandalorian



Ozark



Stranger Things



Succession — winner

Julia Garner Wins Virtual Emmy


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown



Laura Dern, Big Little Lies



Julia Garner, Ozark — winner



Thandie Newton, Westworld



Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve



Sarah Snook, Succession



Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies



Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Billy Crudup Wins Emmy Award


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Nicholas Braun, Succession



Billy Crudup, The Morning Show — winner



Kieran Culkin, Succession



Mark Duplass, The Morning Show



Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul



Matthew Macfadyen, Succession



Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale



Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Andrij Parehk Wins an Emmy


Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series


The Crown, “Aberfan” (by Benjamin Caron)


The Crown, “Cri de Coeur” (by Jessica Hobbs)


Homeland, “Prisoners of War” (by Lesli Linka Glatter)


The Morning Show, “The Interview” (by Mimi Leder)


Ozark, “Fire Pink” (by Alik Sakharov)


Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa” (by Ben Semanoff)


Succession, “Hunting” (by Andrij Parekh) — winner


Succession, “This Is Not for Tears” (by Mark Mylod)

Succession Writers on ABC


Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series


Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road” (by Thomas Schnauz)


Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (by Gordon Smith)


The Crown, “Aberfan” (by Peter Morgan)


Ozark, “All In” (by Chris Mundy)


Ozark, “Boss Fight” (by John Shiban)


Ozark, “Fire Pink” (by Miki Johnson)


Succession, “This Is Not for Tears” (by Jesse Armstrong) — winner

Zendaya Wins Emmy for Euphoria


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series


Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show



Olivia Colman, The Crown



Jodie Comer, Killing Eve



Laura Linney, Ozark



Sandra Oh, Killing Eve



Zendaya, Euphoria — winner

Jeremy Strong Wins Emmy


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series


Jason Bateman, Ozark



Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us



Steve Carell, The Morning Show



Brian Cox, Succession



Billy Porter, Pose



Jeremy Strong, Succession — winner

RuPaul With Emmy Award


Outstanding Competition Program


The Masked Singer



Nailed It!



RuPaul’s Drag Race — winner



Top Chef



The Voice

Watchmen Wins Outstanding Limited Series


Outstanding Limited Series


Little Fires Everywhere



Mrs. America



Unbelievable



Unorthodox



Watchmen — winner

Uzo Aduba Wins Another Emmy


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie


Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America — winner



Toni Collette, Unbelievable



Margo Martindale, Mrs. America



Jean Smart, Watchmen



Holland Taylor, Hollywood



Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II Wins an Emmy


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie


Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen — winner



Jovan Adepo, Watchmen



Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend



Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen



Dylan McDermott, Hollywood



Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Maria Schrader Wins an Emmy


Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie


Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way” (by Lynn Shelton)


Normal People, “Episode 5” (by Lenny Abrahamson)


Unorthodox (by Maria Schrader) — winner


Watchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” (by Nicole Kassell)


Watchmen, “Little Fear of Lightning” (by Steph Green)


Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (by Stephen Williams)

Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson Accept Emmy Award


Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie


Mrs. America, “Shirley” (by Tanya Barfield)


Normal People, “Episode 3” (by Sally Rooney & Alice Birch)


Unbelievable, “Episode 1” (by Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon & Ayelet Waldman)


Unorthodox, “Part 1” (by Anna Winger)


Watchmen, “The Extraordinary Being” (by Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson) — winner

Mark Ruffalo Wins Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie


Jeremy Irons, Watchmen



Hugh Jackman, Bad Education



Paul Mescal, Normal People



Jeremy Pope, Hollywood



Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True — winner

Regina King Wins Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie


Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America



Shira Haas, Unorthodox



Regina King, Watchmen — winner



Octavia Spencer, Self Made



Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

John Oliver Accepts Emmy Award


Outstanding Variety Talk Series


The Daily Show with Trevor Noah



Full Frontal with Samantha Bee



Jimmy Kimmel Live



Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — winner



The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Dan and Eugene Levy Accept Emmy Awards


Outstanding Comedy Series


Curb Your Enthusiasm



Dead to Me



The Good Place



Insecure



The Kominsky Method



The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel



Schitt’s Creek — winner



What We Do In the Shadows

Annie Murphy Wins Best Supporting Actress


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel



D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place



Betty Gilpin, GLOW



Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel



Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live



Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek — winner



Yvonne Orji, Insecure



Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Daniel Levy Wins Outstanding Supporting Actor


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


Mahershala Ali, Ramy



Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method



Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine



Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel



William Jackson Harper, The Good Place



Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winner



Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel



Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy


Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series


The Great, “Pilot” (by Matt Shakman)


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (by Amy Sherman-Palladino)


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio” (by Daniel Palladino)


Modern Family, “Finale Part 2” (by Gail Mancuso)


Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov” (by Ramy Youssef)


Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (by Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy) — winner


Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy” (by James Burrows)

Daniel Levy Wins Outstanding Writing Award for Schitt's Creek


Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series


The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready” (by Michael Schur)


The Great, “The Great” (by Tony McNamara)


Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (by Daniel Levy) –- winner


Schitt’s Creek, “The Presidential Suite” (by David West Read)


What We Do in the Shadows, “Collaboration” (by Sam Johnson & Chris Marcil)


What We Do in the Shadows, “Ghosts” (by Paul Simms)


What We Do in the Shadows, “On the Run” (by Stefani Robinson)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series


Anthony Anderson, Black-ish



Don Cheadle, Black Monday



Ted Danson, The Good Place



Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method



Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winner



Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Catherine O'Hara's Milestone Emmy Win


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series


Christina Applegate, Dead to Me



Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel



Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me



Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — winner



Issa Rae, Insecure



Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish



Source link